Black-crowned Night-Herons are stocky birds compared to many of their long-limbed heron relatives. They’re most active at night or at dusk, when you may see their ghostly forms flapping out from daytime roosts to forage in wetlands. In the light of day adults are striking in gray-and-black plumage and long white head plumes. These social birds breed in colonies of stick nests usually built.
Behavior. Black-crowned Night-herons are gregarious at all times of the year, and are often seen in very large groups. As their name implies, they are mostly nocturnal, roosting during the day in trees or marshes, and foraging at night, especially at dusk and dawn.
Name: Black-crowned night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax). Height: 65 cm. Weight: 800g. Location: Wetlands throughout the world except Polar Regions. Conservation status: Least Concern. Diet: Fish, krill, crustaceans, frogs, insects, small mammals, small birds. Appearance: Black crown and back, white belly, white or yellow face, red eyes, yellow legs, and long white plumes on back of head.Crown: The crown is plain, bold black, but there is a small white patch surrounding the bill. Depending on the bird's posture, the crown may blend into the black back. Bill: The bill is straight, thick and stout. It is fully black on mature birds, and the lores are gray-black so the bill may seem even longer.; Eye: The black-crowned night-heron has large, bright red eyes with black pupils.Live night heron migration track. February Update. As part of the Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center's continuing research of the black-crowned night herons that breed at the Smithsonian's National Zoo, we deployed satellite transmitters on three adult herons in June 2016.
Black-crowned Night-Herons are stocky, nocturnal wetland dwellers that live throughout most of North and South America. They are most active at dusk and night, feeding on small fish and animals. These images were captured at Sweetwater Wetlands shortly after dawn, in the shadow of reeds.Read More
Night herons are among the most mysterious of birds, and for the first time in recorded history they have been spotted breeding in the UK. Long-distance photographs captured an adult pair of black.Read More
In the late 1960s, declines in many black-crowned night heron populations were noted, and were attributed to the use of the pesticide DDT, which also affected bald eagles, condors and other birds. Adults were often killed or trapped near fishing establishments, due to their fishy diet, but other methods of discouraging them from eating the fish are now available.Read More
The black-crowned night heron, which is considered endangered in the state, has created a rather large colony on and around the Lincoln Park Zoo grounds, although they are not in captivity.Read More
Black Crowned Night Heron. A Black Crowned Night Heron is a fun bird to see while bird watching. Below are some tips to help you identify Black Crowned Night Herons. We have also put together a list of fun Black Crowned Night Heron t-shirts, Black Crowned Night Heron bird patches, bird houses, bird feeders, binoculars, stickers and other fun.Read More
Re: Black Crowned Night Heron by: Anonymous Hi Alison, I agree they are a very beautiful bird unfortunately I have never heard the vocal sound they make I have just noticed them as I ride slowly and look along the water, and shores of the water and I love the wonderful abundance of beautiful birds, and other animals we are blessed to see in this beautiful city, and province.Read More
The Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) is the most widespread heron in the world, breeding on every continent except Antarctica and Australia, where the genus is represented by the Nankeen (or Rufous) Night-Heron (Nycticorax caledonicus).Although widespread and common in North America, its coloration and behavior, as well as its nocturnal and crepuscular feeding habits.Read More
The black-crowned night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), commonly abbreviated to just night heron in Eurasia, is a medium-sized heron found throughout a large part of the world, except in the coldest regions and Australasia (where it is replaced by the closely related rufous night heron, with which it has hybridized in the area of contact).Read More
The black-crowned night heron is 23-28 inches tall. It has a wingspan of almost four feet. It is a medium-sized heron with a stocky body and short legs and neck. It has a black crown and back, gray wings and a white underside. Adults have red eyes and yellow legs and feet. In breeding season adults have two long white plumes on their heads.Read More
Black-crowned Night-Heron: This is a medium-sized, stocky heron with short neck and legs, black upperparts, gray wings and white to pale gray underparts. It has a stout black bill, red eyes and yellow legs. It feeds on small invertebrates, crustaceans, vertebrates, mammals, the eggs and the young of other birds and, plants. It has a direct flight with slow steady wing beats.Read More